Pennants

Newcastle Squash administers the Pennants Competition, involving teams from Cardiff, Dora Creek, East Maitland (Hit N Dip), Raymond Terrace, University and Wyong. If you are after more information, or want to play weekly competition squash as part of a team, email us at newcastlenswsquash@gmail.com

Autumn 2019 Pennants Draw and Results COMING SOON

MENS SUPER SQUASH
UNIVERSITY 1 2-7-133 def HIT N DIP 1 1-3-121
Todd Noon def Luke Reedman 3/0
Jeremy Ryan def Matt Gardner 3/0
Mick Storey lost to Dragan Mijatovic 1/3

LADIES A0
CARDIFF 1 2-6-120 def CARDIFF 2 1-3-131
Lynn Herring lost to Michele Barry 0/3
Rosalind Dixon def Gina Williams 3/0
Julie Campbell def Carmel Tapley 3/0

MENS DIVISION 1
CARDIFF 5 3-9-190 def RAYMOND TERRACE 1 0-4-165
Clint Cameron def Brenton Taylor 3/2
Josh Payne def Neil Presley 3/2
Stuart Burgmann def Chris Bartlett 3/0

LADIES A1
CARDIFF 5 2-7-181 def CARDIFF 7 1-6-178
Deb Chape def Di Burton 3/1
Trish Medioli lost to Dianne Benson 1/3
Gloria Battishall def Di Taylor 3/2

MENS DIVISION 2
HIT N DIP 2 3-10-187 def UNIVERSITY 4 1-4-136
Leigh Threlfo def Sam Watmuff 3/0
Mark Jarman def Dipesh Lakhani 3/0
Ryan Threlfo def Matthew Morten 3/1
Chris Moy lost to Zoe Collins 1/3

MENS DIVISION 3
HIT N DIP 3 3-11-228 def CARDIFF 10 1-5-192
Todd Neilson def Greg Julian 3/0
Scott Wark lost to Nathan Evans 2/3
Scott Liddell def Craig Reimann 3/2
Harold Gelderman def Clinton Brockwell 3/0

MENS DIVISION 4
CARDIFF 15 2-7-156 def HIT N DIP 4 2-6-153
Dave Reid lost to Phil Lambert 1/3
Rosalind Dixon lost to Mick Butler 0/3
Jamie Ayes def Bob Ziehlke 3/0
Rhys Clenton def Derek Ray 3/0

MIXED DIVISION 5
CARDIFF 22 2-8-201 def CARDIFF 19 2-8-189
Alex Milligan def Steve Harvey 3/2
Alex Lojszczyk lost to Micehlle Imlig 1/3
Graham Herd def Tanya Bailey 3/0
Bruce Roberts lost to Dale Landman 1/3

2018 AUTUMN PENNANTS GRAND FINAL RESULTS

MENS SUPER SQUASH

University 1 2-8-177 def Cardiff 1 1-5-148

Todd Noon def Mick Fullick 3/0

Jeremy Ryan def Brad Fullick 3/2

Michael Storey lost to Shane Franklin 2/3

WOMENS A0

Cardiff 3 2-8-189 def Cardiff 2 1-6-176

Jordan Wallis def Jodi Spicer 3/1

Melinda Boyd lost to Lynn Herring 2/3

Rachel McGovern def Julie Campbell 3/2

MENS DIVISION 1

Cardiff 5 2-7-154 def Cardiff 4 1-4-112

Grant Bentley def Jeff Gorton 3/1

Katie Reedman def Simon Bingham 3/0

Michael Hickey lost to Jeremy Smith 1/3

WOMENS A1

Cardiff 5 2-7-154 def Cardiff 8 1-5-159

Deb Chape lost to Stacy Townsend 1/3

Sally Moody def Gail Yates 3/1

Trish Medioli def Felicity Splieth 3/1

MENS DIVISION 2

Raymond Terrace 1 4-12-232 def Hit N Dip 3 0-4-164

Brenton Taylor def Leigh Threlfo 3/0

Neil Presley def Ryan Threlfo 3/2

Christopher Bartlett def Chad Lizdenis 3/2

Frank Benacquista def Chris White 3/0

MENS DIVISION 3

University 9 4-12-194 def Hit N Dip 2 0-1-109

Marty Bell def Mark Jarman 3/0

Chloe Law def Scott Wark 3/0

Zoe Collins def Albert O’Hearn 3/0

Heath Francis def Scott Liddell 3/1

MENS DIVISION 4

Cardiff 11 3-10-206 def Cardiff 13 1-5-190

Matt Simos def David Sankey 3/0

Andrew Ference def Zac Shaw 3/1

Andrew Dewar def Ros Dixon 3/1

Scott Shafren lost to Colin McNab 1/3

MENS DIVISION 5

Hit N Dip 4 2-9-202 def Cardiff 14 2-7-187

Phil Lambert def Aaron Ostler 3/0

Mick Butler lost to Marty Parish 2/3

Gary Grant def Daryl Nilsson 3/1

Bob Ziehlke lost to Michael Anderson 1/3

MIXED DIVISION 6

Cardiff 16 3-9-215 def Cardiff 17 1-7-212

Chris Gedye def Steve Harvey 3/2

Michael Wallin def Keran Walker 3/2

Shannon O’Brien def Dale Landman 3/0

Adam Brown lost to Lynn Becker 0/3

2017 SPRING PENNANTS RESULTS – GRAND FINALS

MENS SUPER SQUASH

Cardiff 1 2-6-133 def University 2 1-4-130

Mick Fullick def Todd Noon 3/1

Luke Collins lost to Jeremy Ryan 0/3

Brad Fullick def John Carroll 3/0

WOMENS A0

Cardiff 2 2-6-147 def Cardiff 1 1-6-143

Michelle Barry def Jodie Spicer 3/2

Gina Williams def Lynn Herring 3/1

Tracey Evans lost to Jordan Wallis 0/3

MENS A1

Cardiff 3 3-9-148 def Wyong 2 0-1-104

Grant Bentley def George Petridis 3/1

Katie Reedman def Chris Dickinson 3/0

Jeff Hammelink def Billy Triggell 3/0

WOMENS A1

Cardiff 9 2-8-194 def Cardiff 8 1-6-191

Deb Chape def Marie Milek 3/1

Cynthia Ellis lost to Judy Manning 2/3

Trish Medioli def Sue Blyth 3/2

MENS A2

Cardiff 7 3-10-196 def Hit N Dip 3 1-5-167

Chris Jenkinson def Leigh Threlfo 3/0

Peter Robertson lost to Aaron Dearing 1/3

Paul Bucan def Chad Lizdenis 3/0

Steven Heap def Chris Moy 3/0

MENS A3

Raymond Terrace 1 3-9-160 def Hit N Dip 2 1-3-130

Neil Pressley def Mark Jarman 3/0

Christopher Bartlett def Scott Liddell 3/0

Frank Benacquista def Harold Gelderman 3/0

Phil Jenkinson lost to Albert O’Hearn 0/3

MENS A4

Cardiff 13 2-8-186 def Cardiff 12 2-6-177

Matt Simos lost to Simon Pyle 3/1

Dave Reid lost to Grant Hines 1/3

Andrew Ference def Andrew Dewar 3/0

Scott Shaffren def Marc Edser 3/0

MENS B1

University 6 3-11-190 def Hit N Dip 4 1-3-140

David Crain def Phil Lambert 3/0

Mark Copus def Mick Butler 3/0

Alex Post def Bob Ziehlke 3/0

Geoff Buxton lost to Gary Grant 2/3

MIXED

University 8 3-11-215 def Dora Creek 5 1-5-161

Josh Allen def Scott Serone 3/0

David Sherwood lost to Cornelius Szeszeran 2/3

Wilfred Hoey def Yolanda Laruffa 3/2

James Jacobs won on forfeit 3/0

2017 AUTUMN PENNANTS GRAND FINAL RESULTS

MENS SUPER SQUASH

Cardiff 3 (2-6-134) def University 01 (1-4-122)

Mick Fullick def Todd Noon 3/0

Shane Franklin lost to Todd Riches 0/3

Brad Fullick def Adam Walton 3/1

LADIES A0

Cardiff 2 (2-7-167) def Cardiff 1 (1-6-173)

Jodi Spicer def Michelle Barry 3/2

Lynn Herring def Gina Williams 3/1

Julie Campbell lost to Carmel Tapley 1/3

MENS A1

Cardiff 5 (2-6-136) def Wyong 2 (1-5-125)

Grant Bentley def Kevan Ghattas 3/2

Katie Reedman lost to George Petridis 0/3

Rowan Thomas def Carlos Razon 3/0

LADIES A1

Cardiff 10 (2-8-189) def Cardiff 7 (1-6-178)

Tamara Matthews def Deb Chape 3/1

Leanne Essex lost to Cynthia Ellis 2/3

Karenne Stephens def Trish Medioli 3/2

MENS A2

Medowie 2 (3-9-142) def Cardiff 8 (0-1-101)

Jacob Bird def Peter Robertson 3/0

Ethan Bird def Michael Hickey 3/0

Jim Bird def Steven Heap 3/1

MENS A3

Hit N Dip 2 (3-9-178) def Cardiff 11 (1-5-171)

Jason Jennings lost to Luke Barry 0/3

Mark Jarman def Matt McNeil 3/1

Scott Liddell def Dan Barrow 3/0

Albert O’Hearn def Alby Fisher 3/1

MENS A4

Cardiff 13 (3-10-212) def Wyong 4 (1-5-139)

Greg Julian lost to Paul Adams 1/3

Mitchell Irwin def Greg Elfick 3/2

Nathan Evans def Joe Ghattas 3/0

Craig Reimann def Chris Rayson 3/0

MENS B1

Hit N Dip 3 (3-11-240) def Cardiff 19 (1-9-242)

Phil Lambert def David Sankey 3/2

Mick Butler def Craig Rees 3/2

Bob Zielke def Steve Harvey 3/2

Gary Grant lost to Darren Bisson 2/3

MIXED

Dora Creek 4 (3-9-190) def University 7 (1-5-160)

Scott Royan def Paul Faulkner 3/1

Shane Edwards lost to Alex Post 0/3

Yolanda Larrufa def Dylan Cuskelly 3/1

Midge James def Shaun Nay 3/0

Details of past competitions can be found at Newcastle Squash Matrix

Thanks to all Pennants players for their patience in the lead up to this competition. We understand the late notice of the draw has been inconvenient, but following our meeting on February 2 we are able to update you further.

EGM RESOLUTION

Club delegates UNANIMOUSLY voted to retain the Matrix for the 2017 Autumn Competition. At last year’s AGM the motion to change to Xpoint recording was passed, however with Squash Australia’s affiliation model being thrown out subsequently at their AGM, the cost difference between staying on the Matrix and changing was negligible.
NSW Squash, however, has requested an increase in fees of $5 per competition to bring us in line with other regions – it’s the first increase in rego fees for at least a decade and a half, but unfortunately one we have to pass on.

AUTUMN PENNANTS

As for this season’s draw, it is now on the Squash Matrix site, www.squashmatrix.com

Players will be required to play in rated order, AS PER YOUR TEAM SHEET provided. If you have a reserve, they MUST PLAY in order according to their matrix rating.

This change was voted on AS A TRIAL, by club delegates at the 2016 AGM. If you have any issues with any details or need clarification or a ruling, please contact us via email newcastlenswsquash@gmail.com and address it to the relevant pennants chairperson in Paul Faulkner (mens) or Tanya Bailey (womens).

If you’d like to receive updates regarding your competition directly to your inbox, email newcastlenswsquash@gmail.com with the words Mailing List in the subject.

dsc_0275dsc_0282dsc_0292dsc_0298

2016 SPRING PENNANTS FINALS RESULTS

MENS SUPER SQUASH

Wyong 1 (3-9-172) def Hit N Dip 1 (0-3-123)

Matt Karwalski def Luke Collins 3/0
Nathan Fuller def Luke Reedman 3/2
Terry Hayes def Matt Gardner 3/1

WOMENS A0

Cardiff 2 (2-6-136) def Cardiff 4 (1-4-119)

Michelle Barry def Belinda Marshall 3/1
Gina Williams lost to Jodie Spicer 3/0
Cheryl Hain def Deb Chape 3/0

MENS A1

Cardiff 3 (3-9-173) def University 2 (0-4-151)
Shane Franklin def Tim Lavis 3/1
Simon Bingham def Mark Rayson 3/1
Jeff Gorton def Josh Waring 3/2

WOMENS A1

Cardiff 6 (3-9-179) def Cardiff 9 (0-4-145)

Stacey Townsend def Di Burton 3/1
Judy Mulhearn def Dianne Benson 3/1
Maryann Asser def Sue Blyth 3/2

MENS A2

Cardiff 8 (4-12-214) def University 4 (0-3-134)

Chris Jenkinson def Gough Au 3/0
Peter Robertson def Steve Nunan 3/0
Michael Hickey def Tim Hawtin 3/2
Rhys Carbis def Nathan Allen 3/1

MENS A3

Cardiff 10 (3-9-198) def Hit N Dip 2 (1-5-167)

Ian Ng def Albert O’Hearn 3/0
Matt McNeil def Harold Gelderman 3/2
Grant Fraser lost to Scott Liddell 0/3
Dan Barrow def Scott Wark 3/0

MENS A4

Wyong 5 (2-8-201) def Cardiff 21 (2-7-198)

Billy Triggell def Greg Julian 3/1
Joe Ghattas lost to Nathan Evans 3/2
Chris Rayson lost to Zac Shaw 3/0
Luke Barry def Claire Flannery 3/0

MENS B1

University 5 (2-6-142) def Hit N Dip 3 (2-6-114)

Nathan Allen lost to Phil Lambert 3/0
Joe Pinheiro lost to Gary Grant 3/0
Sam Watmuff def Derek Ray 3/0
John Madden def Forfeit 3/0

MIXED

Dora Creek 6 (2-8-195) def Cardiff 18 (2-7-161)

James Taylor lost to James Weaver 3/0
Shane Edwards lost to Tanya Bailey 3/2
Mark Walters def Lynn Becker 3/0
Martin Miller def Dale Landman 3/1

 

Results from past competitions can be found at the Squash Matrix website

Past Competitions

Save

Save